Umida Akhmedova, 26.09.2008
photo : Boris Ch.
 
 

UMIDA AKHMEDOVA: OPEN APPEAL


Open Appeal

On December 17th, 2009 several informational agencies reported about the agitation regarding the criminal case against one of the most well-known Central Asian photographers, Umida Ahmedova. According to the disseminated information, Umida Ahmedova is accused of “insult and slander of the Uzbek nation”. Reason of the presented accusation is a photo album, “Women and Men: From Sunrise to Sunset”, which was published with the support of the Swiss Embassy to Uzbekistan .

It is important to mention that freedom of expression is one of the key criteria of any state governed by the rule of law. Judging any artwork should be done by experts and viewers and not by forces of any official organs. Art is not equal with social and political journalism and cannot be viewed as a “document” in legal sense, therefore it cannot be an agent of “slander”.

Photographs of Umida Ahmedova possess obvious artistic value and are considered as Central Asian cultural asserts by international professional community. The government should be proud of the creativity of the talented photographer and not threaten her with criminal persecution.

Umida Ahmedova is known as an advocate of documentary photography and cinema. Her lens follows the lives of the people in Uzbekistan, their rites and customs; her attention is given to simple people and their everyday behavior. Images, taken by Umida Ahmedova, are not fantasies and not caricatures. They authentically capture that side of life, which people of Uzbekistan face daily; every passerby on the streets, guests at weddings and other family celebrations. Accusation of these easily recognizable captions with “slander” and “insult” can only be done by those who know the life of the Uzbek nation only through reports of official TV channels and through emasculated images of official art.

The example of Umida Ahmedova shows that there is a quality crisis in the consciousness of authorities. From ideological intrusion of their clichés to the society, they turn to legal pressure. Facts of life, which are not corresponding to the official ideology, are suppressed and their representation in arts falls under prosecutors’ inspection. If this present process is not stopped, any photo that is taken on the Uzbek streets can become pretext for legal pursuit.

By signing this appeal, we demand that the Uzbek government complies with the rules of the Republic and respects the right of the artist to free creativity. Umida Ahmedova did not take pictures of secret objects, did not defame governmental symbols and did not “slander” the Uzbek nation. Discussion of artworks should take place on pages of magazines and newspapers and not in the court hall.

We are also turning to the international community, heads of diplomatic missions and human rights organizations. The Uzbek Justice is making a dangerous turn, the consequences of which can be unpredictable. We must do everything possible so that it does not become worse!

 

 * * *

Alisher Akaev, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Meder Akhmetov, architect, artist, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Yulia Amanbaeva, student of AUCA (American University of Central Asia), Kyrgyzstan

Shaarbek Amankul, artist, director of bArtCenter, Kyrgyzstan Artists Union Member, member of the International Academy of Ceramics in Geneva, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Margarita Amvrosova, art critic, Tengri-Umay art-gallery, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Viktor An, photographer, member of creative circle Academy of arts of Uzbekistan, Tashkent

Natalya Andrianova, designer, editorial board member at “Design.KG" journal, curator of design projects, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Ruben Arevshatyan, artist, critic, professor of art history of Armenian Open University, member of AICA (Art International Critics Association), member of editorial board of journal www.red-thread.org, member of curatorial board of the Contemporary Art Centre DEPO (Istanbul), Yerevan, Armenia

Said Atabekov, artist, Shymkent, Kazakhstan

Levon Avakyan, Jewellery Designer, Montreal, Canada

Defne Ayas, Director «Arthub Asia», Split between New York and Shanghai

Alexandra Batina, artist, Uzbekistan

Ekaterina Bogachevskaya, photographer, St. Petersburg, Russia

Alena Boika, chief Editor of Umelec International magazine for contemporary art and culture, Prague, Czech Republic

Gamal Bokonbaev, culture expert, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Arthur Bolzhurov, professional photographer, at present student of All-Russian State Institute of Cinematography, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Denise Brassard, writer and professor, UQAM, Montreal, Canada

Olga Chagaoutdinova, photographer, video-artist, Montreal, Canada

Boris Chukhovich, independent curator, researcher in the Canada Research Chair in Esthetics and Poetics, Montreal, Canada

Ekaterina Degot, art historian, curator, corresponding member of the Art Academy of Russia

Naima Dib, Professor, University of Montreal and McGill University, Montreal, Canada

Ulan Djaparov, Editor of the “Kurak” art-magazine, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Shailo Djekshenbayev, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Muratbek Djumaliev, artist, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Andrey Dureiko, artist, Düsseldorf, Germany

Natalya Dyu, artist, Karaganda, Kazakhstan

Yevgeniya Eropkina, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Robert Fasold, the script-writer, the fraud agent of Royal bank of Canada, Montreal

Alexander Fedorov, photo artist, distinguished worker of culture of Kyrgyz Republic, Bishkek

Ruslan Getmanchuk, writer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Eugenia Gortchakova, the member of Artists Union of Germany, Oldenburg Germany

Vladislav Grakovsky, actor, film director, playwright, Germany

Larisa Grinberg, director of Gallery.Photographer.ru, member of Art Critics Association, Moscow, Russia

Rifat Gumerov, writer, full member of the Academy of Moral Traditions (Vienna, Austria), Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Simon Harel, Member of the Royal Society of Canada, Professor, UQAM, Montreal, Canada

Olzhas Isenov, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Nellya Jamanbaeva, art manager of Public Union "ArtEast", Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Elena Jetpyspayeva, journalist, Kazakhstan

Aelita Jumaeva, Designer, Member of the International Association of the Union of Designers, Moscow, Russia

Mirbek Kadraliev, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Gulnara Kasmalieva, artist, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Sarvinoz Khojieva, Board Secretary of Artist Union, Republic of Tajikistan, art critic, author of TV program “Silhouette” - First Channel of Tajik television, Dushanbe

Jamshed Kholikov, artist, exhibitions coordinator, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Oksana Khripun, Literary Director, Ilkhom Theater, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Svyatoslav Kim, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Daniil Kislov, Editor, Ferghana.ru, Moscow, Russia

Dastan Kozhakhmetov, director of Soros Center for contemporary art - Almaty, Kazakhstan

Sergey Kozoderov, photographer, designer, member of Union of journalists of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Temirtau

René LaFleur, Professor, Saint-Laurent College, Montreal, Canada

Andrey Kudryashov, journalist, photographer, Uzbekistan

Faruh Kuziev, Cultural Programing Manager, Bactria Cultural Centre, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Alexandra Loumpet, PhD in Museology, Paris, France

Djemaa Maazouzi, Coordinator in the Center fir Research on Intermediality, University of Montreal, Montreal, Canada

Ruth Maclennan, artist and lecturer, University of the Arts, London, based in London.

Galim Madanov, the member of Artists Union of Kazakhstan, the member of Filmmakers' Union of Kazakhstan, Almaty

Gaisha Madanova, independent artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Darya Maksimova, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Tina Mamatsashvili, PhD in Art History, State University of Tbilisi, Georgia

Georgiy Mamedov, Art-Manager, Moscow, Russia

Yuliya Masyakina, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Erbossyn Meldibekov, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Almagul Menlibayeva, artist, laureate of the State Youth Prize “Daryn”, laureate of the Independent Prize of Maecenas of Kazakhstan

Isabelle de Mévius, Director of the “Éditions de Mévius”, Brussels, Belgium

Avaz Momunkulov, artist, Art Union Board member of Osh region, Kyrgyzstan

Joshua (Ulanbek) Murzakhmetov, artist, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Mirsulzhan Namazaliev, media-consultant, Kyrgyzstan

Chingiz Narynov, film director, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Zhanara Nauryzbaeva, cultural anthropologist, Stenford University, USA-Kazakhstan

Maksim Neroda, designer, Germany

Lyudmila Nikitina, Russian language teacher, Samarkand, Uzbekistan

Ekaterina Nikonorova, architect, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Anna Nistratova, Director of the Photo Books magazine books.photographer.ru, Photo Editor in the Black Square Journal, Russia

Valery Nizamutdinov, technical English language officer, Russia-Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan

Andrey Novoselov, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Ainura Nurseitova, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Karlygash Nurzhanova (Bukenova), photographer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Nurbossyn Oris, artist, designer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Filippo Palumbo, doctoral fellow, University of Montreal, Montreal, Canada

Andrey Polikanov, Photograph-Director, Russian Reporter Journal, Moscow, Russia

Claudia Polledri, doctoral fellow in visual arts and comparative literature,Piacenza, Italy

Zhanna Prashkevich, journalist, editor of the portal nur.kz, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Darya Pyrkina, Candidate of art criticism, Chief research worker of State Contemporary Art Centre, Moscow, Russia

Ekaterina Reznikova, Candidate of art criticism, Chief research worker of State Art museum named A. Kasteev, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Vlad Safronov, philosopher, art critic, Russia

Zilola Saidova, photographer, Bukhara, Uzbekistan

Ulyana Salova, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Almasbek Samidinov, artist, director of art boarding school, Jalalabat, Kyrgyzstan

Raushanna Sarkeyeva, business-trainer, adviser, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Ekaterina Serebryanaya, art-historian, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Anna Sevastyanova, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Aliya Sharipbayeva, interpreter, editor, coordinator, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Eldana Shalabayeva, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Oksana Shatalova, art critic, artist, independent curator, Rudny, Kazakhstan

Alexei Shindin, decorator, artist, photographer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Inessa Shlapak, journalist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Alexandra Sokolovskaya-Fasold, artist, the member of Uzbekistan Academy of Art, Uzbekistan-Canada

Yuliya Sorokina, free lance curator, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Maria Stalbovskaya, library worker, cultural observer, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Oleg Stalbovsky, web-master, member of committee of directors of Tashkent municipal Open Library of legal information, Uzbekistan

Joseph Ten, director of department “Computer Software Systems” Kyrgyz State Technological University named to I.Razzakov, Candidate of technological sciences, Kyrgyzstan

Samuel Torello, film director, Montreal, Canada

Alexei Ulko, MEd TTELT, editor of ELTeCS of Southern and Central Asia, Samarkand, Uzbekistan

Vladislav Ushakov, President of the Photojournalists Union of Kyrgyzstan Republic, photojournalist, director of projects www.photoasia.ru, www.photo.kg, www.gde.kg, ww.report.kg, www.aitmatov.kg, www.foto.kg, www.show.kg, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Dima Valershtein, art photographer, Israel

Maria Vilkovisskaya, writer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Anastasiya Vinogradova, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Alexei Volosevich, independent journalist, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Victor Vorobyev, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Yelena Vorobyeva, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Irina Yashkova, art historian, curator, Moscow, Russia

Olga Zhitlina, art historian, artist, St. Petersburg, Russia

Ekaterina Zelenkova, student, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Alexander Zemlyanichenko, Photograph in Chief, Moscow Office of the “Associated Press” Information Agency, Moscow, Russia

Anna Zima, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Alimzhan Zhorobaev, photo artist, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Leda Mansour, linguist, Palestine - France

Hélène Jenny-Galitzine, nurse, France

Olga Hazan, Canada, professor of art history, UQAM, Montreal, Canada

Jean-Jacques Lavoie, professor of religion studies, UQAM, Montreal, Canada,

Simone Hazan, Mexico, psychanalyste

Hélène Jenny- Galitzine, nurse, France

Christian Lacombe, librarian, Quebec, Canada

Elisabeth Heseltine, France

Alexandra Zavolokine, art historian, Moscow-Paris

Nicole Dumoulin, librarian, Montreal, Canada

Louis Cummins, professor of cinema and art history, Canada

Céline Widmer, archivist, Canada

Sherry Simon, professor, Member of Royal Society of Canada, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada.

Sergei Naumov, journalist, Uzbekistan.

Basanova Anna, art manager, Tajikistan, Dushanbe

Shabnam Shermatova, art manager, Tajikistan, Dushanbe

Tila Rasul-zadeh, journalist, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Muyassar Nekkadamova, assistant administrator Aga Khan Foundation, Khorog, Tajikistan

Jutta Langbehn, economist, France

Manouchehr Kholov, human rights activist, Tajikistan

Pairav Chorshanbiev, journalist, Tajikistan

Usmanov MKO, artist, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Ismatov Bahram, artist, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Alla Rumyantsev, artist, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Alexei Rumyantsev, artist, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Farrukh Kuziev, art manager, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Jamshed Kholikov, artist photo and video art, curator of a number of artistic projects

 Sergei Responsive, art manager, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Anton Rukhlov, designer, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Alisher Primkulov, producer, member of the Union of cinematographers of CIS and Baltic countries, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

 Islombekov Yodgor, Manager Art Department of the advertising agency "Ustodizayn", Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Sid Yanishev, journalist, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Ablikim Akmullaev, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Izturgan Aldauev, photographer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Elmira Aumann, journalist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Kuanysh Bazargaliev, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Olga Baturin, Ph.D., associate professor, head of the Scientific and Practical Center of postgraduate education of the Kazakh National Academy of Arts. Zhurgenov

Michael Beketov, artist, Yaroslavl, Russia

Svetlana Berezovskaya, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Nick Gaza, painter, St. Petersburg, Russia

Daniel Gallegos, artist, California, USA

Eugene Glazkov, businessman, St. Petersburg, Russia

Elena Evdokimova, artist, Yaroslavl, Russia

Valeria Kilibekova, a student, a graduate of the Central Asian School of Performing Arts in the theater «ART & SHOCK», Almaty, Kazakhstan

Valery Korenchuk, Academician Peter's Academy of Arts and Sciences, Professor of Technical and Economic Academy of Film and Television, the president Photoclub "Medeo", member of the Union of Journalists of Kazakhstan, member of the Conference of the Filmmakers' Union, Honorary Member of several international unions of photo (Es FIAP, EFIAP / S, ED - ISF, FPSG), Almaty, Kazakhstan

Diamond Kosobaev, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Foundation "Art To Be", Almaty, Kazakhstan

Anna Margatskaya, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Andrei Martynov, CEO Art Foundation "Moscow Biennale, Moscow, Russia

Nail Mukumzhanov, painter, photographer, designer, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Vladimir Nazansky, art critic, member of the Artists Union of Russia, Chairman of the District Branch of the Association of Art of Russia, Director of the State of the art gallery Generations Fund of the Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Russia

Timur Nusimbekov, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Nicholas Pozhoga, teacher overall picture at the Academy of Arts of the Republic of Moldova

Alexander Rajewski, artist, Chisinau, Moldova

Konstantin Smirnov, student, Almaty State University, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Ruksanda Stefanov, student in architecture, Chisinau, Moldova

Daniyar Shabdukarimov, charity, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Saul Suleimenova-Bazargalieva, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Zitta Sultanbaeva, artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Airat Teregulov, Honored Artist of the Republic of Bashkortostan, Ufa, Bashkortostan, Russia

Halim Truspekova, Ph.D., assistant professor, associate professor of the Kazakh head of Architecture and Building Academy, a leading researcher of the Institute of Literature and Art named MOAuezov Ministry of Education and Science of Kazakhstan, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Vladimir TYUL'KIN, documentary filmmaker, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Vladimir Filatov, art, gallery "Tengri-Umai", Almaty, Kazakhstan

Inessa Hezelle-Meerburg, activist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Valery Kaliev, photographer of the newspaper "New Herald", Karaganda, Kazakhstan

Olga Grebennikov, Kyrgyzstan

Lola Saifi, designer, Uzbekistan-Russia

George Kolotov, photographer, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Vitaly Simakov, academician of the Academy of Arts of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Shymkent, Kazakhstan

Alexander Roganova, photographer, painter, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Rosa Zyryanov, lecturer at Westminster University in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Nina Gorshkova, photojournalist, publishing house "Word", Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek

Igor Sapozhnikov, director of the Center Multimedia, member of the Union of Photographic Art, Kyrgyzstan

Hyun-Gil Han, curator, New York, USA

Artyom Kim, composer, Uzbekistan

Konstantin Bokhorov, curator, critic of contemporary art, Russia

Elena Sorokina, curator of Contemporary Art, Brussels

Azat Minnekaev, artist, member of the Union of Artists of Russia, St.Petersburg

Natalia Merentseva, artist, member of the Union of Artists of Russia, St. Petersburg

Maxim Shubovich, photographer, Kyrgyzstan

Efim Rezvan A., dhs, prof., Deputy director of the MAE for Science, Editor in Chief of the international scientific journal "Manuscripta Orientalia"

Chingiz Huseynov, a professor of Moscow State University, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan

Julia Yuvakaeva, a student of faculty of journalism of Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

Yasmin Masood (Masood Yasmin), London, UK

Oksana Kapishnikova, artist, art critic, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

Jule Reuter, curator, Berlin, Germany

Bahronboeva Marhabo (Tajikistan), a corporation Majid Al Futteym, Dubai, UAE

Artmambetov decide the designer-builder, Ukraine

Said Abdurakhimov, independent journalist, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Feruza Hashimhanova, journalist, Uzbekistan

Kateryna Bondarenko, journalist, Moscow, Russia

Andrei Baskakov, chairman of the Union of Photographers of Russia, Director of FotoSoyuz "

Farid Tukhbatullin, editor of the site "Chronicle of Turkmenistan"

Maxim Bondarenko, artist, Moscow, Russia

Bureychak Tatiana, sociologist, Professor, Ukraine

Umar Ibragimov Student Girne American University / Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

Timur Akhmedov, artist, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Elena Ryabinin, expert on work with refugees from Central Asia

Tatiana Pechonchik, journalist, Kiev, Ukraine

Alexander Kuzminetsky, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Victoria Getmanov

Mohirahon Buhadurova, a graduate of the Finance Academy under the Government of Russia, Moscow, Russia, Tajikistan

Igor Dats, architect, Khabarovsk, Russia

Albina Belousova, philosopher, Khabarovsk, Russia

Kirill Kiselyov, modern artist, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Murat Mirzaev, architect, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Lutfullo Shamsutdinov, human rights activist, U.S.

Pavel Grachev, the auditor, Moscow, Russia

Anna Harding, Chief Executive, Space Studios (Art Services Grants Ltd), London, UK

Prihodkina Natalia, candidate of pedagogical sciences, professor

Sergei Bobok, journalist, photographer, Kharkiv, Ukraine

Maria Korotaeva, journalist, Kharkiv, Ukraine

Ognian Bozidar, free man

Tatyana Meleshko, high school teacher, St. Petersburg, Russia

Gulasal Kamalov, journalist, Bukhara, Uzbekistan

Nigara Khidoyatova, politician, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Rahimzhan Sultanov, journalist, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Galima Bukharbaeva, journalist, "Uznews.net"

Halim Hushkadamova, Moscow, Russia

Galina Petriashvili, journalist, editor, blogger, president of the Association of Journalists GenderMediaCaucasus

Konstantin Kolesov, student in the VGIK rezhfak, former theater actor, Mark Weil Ilkhom Theater, Uzbekistan

Gayane Khachatryan, Russia, student

Natalia Askerka, photographer, student, Minsk, Belarus

Vazif Kortunov, director of Platform Garanti Center, Istanbul, Turkey

Karina Ivanyan, Seattle, USA

Safar Bekzhan, PEN international

Olga Demidova, Ph.D.,

Professor, member of the joint venture of St. Petersburg, a member of Rossiyskogo joint venture, a member of the Russian Academic Group in the U.S.

Alex Krasnitsky, non-governmental organization UUJS.org Kiev, Ukraine

Ernst Abdrazakov, architect

Ivan Lapshin, entrepreneur

Natalie Nebieridze, painter, Georgia

Keto Logua, painter, Georgia

Vyacheslav Mizin, Russia, artist, member of the "Blue Noses", Moscow, Russia

Olga Maslovska, artist, Belarus

Tecla Aslanishvili, painter, Georgia

Gio Sumbadze, artist, Georgia

Vladimir US, artist & curator, Moldova

Moldova Young Artists Association "Oberliht" / [Oberlist] mailing list

Igor Savchenko, photographer, painter, Belarus

Olga Wade, Journalist, Russia

Urmanova Nina, artist, writer, Moscow, Russia

Revenko OP, just a citizen

Dmitry Schneerson, photographer, curator, Museum director of photography, St. Petersburg, Russia

Berkovich Artem, head of the photo exhibitions department in the museum "House Metenkova" Ekaterinburg, Russia

Zorina Raisa, Head. museum "House Metenkova", Ekaterinburg, Russia

Tarasov Denis, photographer, President of the Development Fund for photos, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Andrei Baskakov, Chairman of the Union of Photographers of Russia, Director of Fotosoyuz "(Moscow), Russia

Vyacheslav Ivanov, photographer, curator of the photo club "Thursday", Ekaterinburg, Russia

Tyagni-row Oleg, photographer, organizer of "Fotoshkly OK", Ekaterinburg, Russia

Rogozhkin Sergei, photographer, teacher, Photoschool OK ", Ekaterinburg, Russia

Stanislav Beloglazov, photographer, director Photoschool and photographic MAGNET, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Vyacheslav Fetisov, chief photographer FAME STUDIO, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Karamysheva Natalia, a teacher of the Ekaterinburg Academy of Contemporary Art (EASI), Russia

Alexey Starostin, journalist, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Amotnik Valery, Engineer, Perm, Russia

Anhalt Elena, teacher, Perm, Russia

Sergey Belov, photographer, city Osa, Perm Krai, Russia

Beresnev Vladimir, Perm, Russia

Vladislav Bazhenov, freelance photographer, Perm, Russia,

Bikmullin Raphael, photographer, Solikamsk, Perm Region, Russia,

Borozdin Vladislav, chairman of the Perm Branch of the SFD, Perm, Russia,

Boldyrev, Olga, accountant, Perm,

Voronova Faina, Architect, Perm,

Vostroknutova Asya, accountant, Perm, Russia,

Vorobyov Olga, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Grigoriev Denis, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Anatoly Grigoryev, Perm, Russia,

Gushin Alex, a student, Perm, Russia,

Gubarev Alexander, journalist, Perm, Russia,

Dadiomova Elena, artist, Perm, Russia,

Dadiomov Roman, Engineer, Perm, Russia,

Dolmatov Anatoly, journalist, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Dolmatova Marina, artfotograf, Perm, Russia,

Dmitry Dubrovsky, Engineer, Perm, Russia,

Elagin Vladimir, bank clerk, Perm, Russia,

Katya Zhuravleva, Secretary, Perm, Russia,

Izgagina Love, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Kalashnikov Eugene, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Nataliya Krylova, photographer, Perm Russia,

Dmitry Kornienko, teacher, lecturer, Perm, Russia,

Kolovanov Dmitri, a photographer, Gubaha, Perm Krai, Russia,

Yuri Lukyanov, electrician, Kungur, Perm Region, Russia,

Lyskov Anatoly, freelance writer, Perm, Russia,

Oil Maria, photographer, designer, Perm, Russia,

Victor Miller, an engineer, Perm, Russia,

Nelyubina Tatiana, sculptor, Kungur, Perm Region, Russia,

Novopashin Klim, photographer, Perm, Perm, Russia,

Menshikov Olga, student, Perm, Russia,

Oborin Alex, student, Perm, Russia,

Vladimir Ponomarev, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Andrei Polyakov, head of the photo club, Kungur, RF

Pak, Alexander, art historian, teacher, Perm, Russia,

Permyakov Anatoly, co Bank, Perm, Russia,

Parovyshny Andrew, painter, ceramist, Perm, Russia,

Pichugin Lily, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Natalia Reznik, art, Perm, Russia,

Ryabov, Zinaida, entrepreneur, Perm, Russia,

Startsev Liana, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Stryapunina Mary, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Angry Vladimir, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Semyakina Tatiana, music pedagag, Perm, Russia,

Sapegin Denis, cameraman, Perm, Russia,

Syzrantsev Alex, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Olga Sorokina, photographer, Perm, Perm, Russia,

Tagirov Talgat, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Urzhum Sergei pedagag, Kungur, Perm Region, Russia,

Falco Igor, photojournalist, Perm, Russia,

Yuri Chernyshev, teacher, artfotograf, Perm, Russia,

Shabunin Nicholas, poet, Perm, Russia,

Nikolai Shvetsov, artist, Perm, Russia,

Shtopin Alex, loader, Perm, Russia,

Chumakov Andrew, a geophysicist, Perm, Russia,

Yagodintseva Tatiana, photographer, Perm, Russia,

Yarushin Vyacheslav, entrepreneur, Kungur, Perm Region, Russia

Julia Vishnevetskaya, journalist, Moscow

Alfia Kharchenko, journalist, Uzbekistan

Victoria Ivlev, journalist, Moscow, Novaya Gazeta

Anton Kozlov, Mayr, artist, filmmaker, Paris

Sergei Kochmarev, head of NFC Splav, photographer

Ilya Krieger, journalist, Moscow

Alma Bekturganova Andersen, Denmark

Igor Klimov, a journalist, Krivoy Rog, Ukraine

Mikhail Maksimov, operator-TV producer, a member of SFH Russia. Moscow

Michael Skrylnikov, Russian poet and artist

Aziz Alpizbaev, New York freelance writer

Sain baynuu from Mongolia

Nikita Skorobogatov, translator, Kharkiv, Ukraine

Thomas Venclova, writer, professor of Yale University (USA)

Sergey Soroka, designer, Kharkiv, Ukraine

FRANKie MORO - artist, photographer, designer

Irina Voge, St. Petersburg, Russia

Adrien Rusca, Art Manager, U.S.

Antoine Byusson, independent researcher (PhD), Paris, France

Lydia Isamova, journalist, Tajikistan

Friedrich Schaetti, Accountant, Switzerland

Lucas Niggli, Musician, Switzerland

Ekaterina Romanova, student NGLU them. Dobrolubova, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Maxim Efimov, chairman of the Karelian Branch of the "Youth Human Rights Group", an amateur photographer, Petrozavodsk, Karelia.

Alexander Saenko, photographer of the newspaper "Evening Grodno. Grodno, Belarus

Andrew Cheremnykh, Secretary of the Coordinating Council of the Youth Human Rights Movement

Tatiana kovich, photographer (freelance). Minsk, Belarus

Maksim Ivantsov, Youth Human Rights Group - St. Petersburg, Director, St. Petersburg, Russia

Victoria Babi, chairman of "Youth Human Rights Group - Kharkov", Kharkov, Ukraine

Julia Bashinova participant MTD, Moscow, Russia

Serge Konstantinov, chairman of the human rights committee IHO United Democratic Movement "Solidarity", movement "Free Radicals"

Anastasia Karimova Anvarovna, a correspondent for the Kommersant Publishing House, Moscow, Russia.

Tatiana Demicheva, chairman of the Presidium zamesitel ODPK "Keepers of Laws", Vladivostok, Russia,

Andrew Liankevich, photographer, Belarus, Grodno.

Sergey Fedulov, Consultant Anti-Corruption Network Cabinet - Voronezh, Voronezh, Russia

Natalia Zvyagina, editor of "free labor". Chernozem Region, Russia.

Love Zakharova, spokeswoman Interregional Human Rights Gruppy-Voronezh/Chernozeme. Voronezh, Russia

Alexander Nazarov, MPD, Scythian Neapolis

Tatyana South, Vladimir party intellectual movement "Swan", a correspondent for the IPOA, a correspondent for the information portal, "Selection of 33"

Alain Obezdchikova. International Youth Human Rights Movement. Voronezh, Russia.

Irina Aksenova, Youth Human Rights Group, Voronezh. Voronezh, Russia

Anastasia Nikitina, editor of Open City, Voronezh, Russia

Maria Gordeeva, International Youth Human Rights Movement (MPD), Free University, Russia

Sanjar Yanishev, poet (Russia - Uzbekistan)

Andrew Gritsman, poet, editor in chief of "Interpoezia" (New York)

Helen Peters, Institute of Philosophy Academy of Sciences Russia, Moscow, Russia

Irina Gordienko, special correspondent of Novaya Gazeta, Moscow, Russia

Jacob Krasnovskii, artist, Russia

Yevgeny Petrov, composer, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Andrei Bitov, writer, Russia

Sukhrob Nazimov, The Omnibus Ensemble, Music & VisualArts Festival Black Box

Salikhova Daria, composer, producer, author of Documentary Film

Sayyora Nazarov, director of exhibitions and fund Galleries Fine Arts of Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Sergei Malykhin, editor of "The Nature of Altai", the head of a public movement "Start with his house"

Seydulla Moldahanov, film and theater actor, Uzbekistan

Claude Gosselin, director of the CIAC (Centre international d'art contemporain de Montréal), Montreal, Canada

Other signatures are made here (this website is in Russian)